Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of the Cameron Bespolka Trust (the Trust). In May 2018 the laws around data protection changed, affecting the rules on data capture, storage and processing. The Trust holds and uses your data in the form of your name, email address and in some cases postal address. The Trust acts as the data controller in this regard.

Why we ask for your personal information and how we collect it
We hold your name, email address, telephone number and also possibly a postal address for the purpose of distributing a postal address for the purpose of distributing updates and invitations to attend events or support fundraisers and other periodic updates on our charity activities and special events. We may also hold safely encrypted debit or credit card details.    We may also use the data we hold for Gift Aid or administrative information.  

By supporting fundraisers, attending events and signing up for newsletters you are consenting to us holding your information so that we can ensure you are kept informed about news and events. You can unsubscribe from our database at any time by contacting us at info@cameronbespolka.com or clicking on the unsubscribe link that appears on our emails.

Who is your data shared with
We will never sell or otherwise share your data with third parties or use it for anything other than keeping you up-to-date with news and the running of our charity events. The only exception would be if we are required by law enforcement or government agencies to disclose information.

How we store your information
The personal information you consent to give us is stored on a database on the Trust computer server which can only be accessed by the office staff and Trustees. The computer server is password protected.

Cookies
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used by people viewing the site. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and help us to improve our website. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. Cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

Your rights
You have the right to see the information that we hold on you at any time, by submitting a Subject Access Request (SAR) in writing by contacting the office at the address below. You may also request to opt out or have your details deleted from the database at any time, either by contacting us at info@cameronbespolka.com or clicking on the unsubscribe link that appears on our emails.

Links
Our website may include links to websites run by other organisations. The Trust is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other websites so you should read their privacy policies.

Changes
If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us at the address below. If we change the terms of this privacy statement, we will publish the updated version on our website.

Important information

Questions and queries
If you have any questions or queries which are not answered by this Privacy Policy, or have any potential concerns about how we may use the personal data we hold, please write to us at the address below or email info@cameronbespolka.com

Policy changes
This privacy policy is regularly reviewed to ensure that we continue to meet the highest standards and to protect your privacy.  We will not significantly change how we use information you have already given us without prior notification. The latest version of this policy can be found at www.cameronbespolka.com

If you have a complaint
If you have a complaint regarding the use of your personal data or sensitive information then please write to us at the address below or email info@cameronbespolka.com and we will do our best to help you.

If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction and you wish to make a formal complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), you can contact them on 01625 545745 or 0303 123 1113. You also have the right to judicial remedy against a legally binding decision of the ICO where you consider that your rights under this regulation have been infringed as a result of the processing of your personal data. You have the right to appoint a third party to lodge the complaint on your behalf and exercise your right to seek compensation.

 

 

The Cameron Bespolka Trust, St. Giles House, St. Giles Hill, Winchester, SO23 0HH UK
Registered Charity Number 1156567.